How do I respond to an affidavit of attorney’s fees’?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I respond to an affidavit of attorney’s fees’?

I recently received my divorce decree and subsequently received an affidavit of attorneys’ fees. I cannot afford to pay for my ex-husband’s attorney’s fees. I am a single mother of an autistic boy (ex-husband is not the father, so no support from him on this either) and there’s no way I can do this. How can I make my case?

Asked on May 17, 2011 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is really best asked to an attorney in Arizona.  Would you qualify for help from legal aid?  If you would then please go and ask them.  Now, it is my understanding that in Arizona, the court is directed by law to review two specific factors in determining whether a party should be ordered to pay the other party's attorney's fees and costs: the financial resources of the parties and the reasonableness of the positions taken by each party during the case. So it would seem to me that you need to lay out your financials again in a different manner possibly.  And you need to emphasize his ability to pay.  But please se an attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption