What will happen if my husband passed before he could change could make me his beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my husband passed before he could change could make me his beneficiary?

My husband was diagnosed with cancer last year. He passed about 3 months ago. We got married the month before after being together for 5 years. He listed his father as his beneficiary 9 years ago. The day after we got married, he fell and was admitted into the hospital. he did not wake up and passed away a little over a week later. He did not have a chance to change the beneficiary name. What rights do I have as his spouse? I just want to pay off his debt and his car payment and pay for his funeral costs and his headstone. His father said I was not getting anything from him.

Asked on January 28, 2019 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Insurance proceeds are payable to the named beneficiary only. It is a matter of contract law as an insurance policy is a contract. This is true even if the policy holder intended to make a change. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You don't have any right to the insurance proceeds, and they go to his father. Insurance is a contract: it pays out to whomever is specified in the contract/policy--i.e., the listed beneficiaries. The insurancer MUST go to the named beneficiary; it can't be paid to anyone else. It does not become part of your husband's estate, and so is not inherited by you as his spouse--it will go directly to his father. Unfortunately, since your husband never changed the beneficiary designation, it still goes as he set it up 9 years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption