How do I recoup split shift back pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I recoup split shift back pay

I have worked a weekly split shift for the past few months and was not provided the split shift premium as required by state law.

Asked on May 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Contact your state department of labor to file a wage and hour complaint as your first recourse: they enforce state labor laws, may be able to help you, and if they can help you, their help is free. If they cannot or will not help you, you could sue your employer for the money, such as in small claims court, acting as your own attorney or "pro se" to save on legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption