What will happen if I’m being sued regarding a personal injury suffered in a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I’m being sued regarding a personal injury suffered in a car accident?

I was involved in an auto accident nearly a year ago (I rear-ended another motorist at relatively low speed, about 10MPH).I heard nothing about the incident for nearly a year, until I was served with lawsuit papers 3 days ago. The lawsuit was apparently filed because the statute of limitations was about to run. Plaintiff’s attorney has not even submitted a demand package to my insurance company yet; he is apparently waiting to collect medical bills. According to my claims rep, the injuries being claimed are soft tissue, so what are the chances that this suit will settle within my 100K policy limits? And, if the case does not settle, how long would it be before the court date?

Asked on April 26, 2013 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Call your insurance company and report it, they will open a claim and provide you with a lawyer if you are sued. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption