How do I paying an old traffic ticket without going to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I paying an old traffic ticket without going to court?

Asked on February 10, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can always mail in a payment for a traffic ticket to the appropriate court.  Just include the citation number on the check or mail in a copy of the citation with the payment.  The citation should have come with an envelope including a statement of the amount to send in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption