If my daughter recently ran off with her boyfriend who was supposed to go to trial for an aggravated robbery charge, could she be charged with a crime?

UPDATED: Feb 10, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 10, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter recently ran off with her boyfriend who was supposed to go to trial for an aggravated robbery charge, could she be charged with a crime?

Asked on February 10, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question depends on the specifics of the situation. This is different than a "getaway driver" scenario, where it would be obvious that the getaway driver is on the hook. Instead, the boyfriend is fleeing prosecution, and your daughter fled along with him. Under both Texas and federal law, fleeing prosecution is a crime, and people who intentionally assist in a crime are also criminally liable.   It's not possible to say more without knowing more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption