How do I inform my landlord that I plan to stay for another year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I inform my landlord that I plan to stay for another year?

My landlord just sent me a letter saying that unfortunately he can not renew my lease which will be up at the end of net month. However, he just mailed it on the 5th and I got it on the 7th. The problem is that the lease clearly states that the lease will automatically renew unless either party gives the other a 90 day notice of intent to vacate or end the lease. To me this means that my lease has already been renewed and I don’t have to leave until next year if properly notified. Is this true, and if so how do I go about making this happen? Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I beleive your position to be correct. I would telephone the ladlord as well as send a certified and regular mail letter.  By all 3 means of communication, tell the landlord that his lease language controls  and, because he did not give you 90 days of notice to end the lease, the lease automatically renewed. Tell the landlord if he does anything to unilaterall take possession ot adverse to your interests concerning your possession, you will hire a lawyer to recoup or recover any resulting damages. I would do this immediately, so that you know where you stand. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption