Can I be asked to vacate, or provide proof of a newly signed lease elsewhere, before my current lease has ended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be asked to vacate, or provide proof of a newly signed lease elsewhere, before my current lease has ended?

My landlord has sold the building I currently reside in and our lease is in place until the end of this month. A couple of days ago he had a real estate attorney contact us and we were told that we needed to provide proof of a signed lease elsewhere in the next few days or we would be served papers and taken to court. They also mentioned that we should vacate asap, even though our lease still has half a month on it and we need time to pack and hire movers. We just signed a new lease yesterday but I get the distinct feeling this is going to be an ongoing issue.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You tell that lawyer that according to your understanding the new owners bought the building "subject to" your lease agreement and that you do NOT have to show proof of anything.  THat if he attempts to start eviction proceedings you will counter claim for malcious prosecution and report him to the local bar association.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption