How do I go about suing my roommate for unpaid rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about suing my roommate for unpaid rent?

My boyfriend and I both are on a year lease for an apartment. For 5 of the 12 months he did not pay rent because he lost his job so I paid all by myself. He said he would start paying me back when he got a job but he got one and has gone back to just paying his half. I paid all the rent, bills, everything for 5 months. I want at least his half of the rent money. Is it even worth it to sue or what can I due? I have all the dates and amounts I paid written down and Ihave proof of checks of the whole amount of rent coming out my bank account. Is that enough proof?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First question is are you and he still a couple? If not, then you could send him a letter setting the amount owed for unpaid rent owed by him that you took care of seeking payment all at once or in monthly installments. If he refuses, then you would have the option of having a civil action against him. Most States in this country have a small claims division where non-lawyers can go and sue for moneys owed if the amount demanded does not exceed a certain threshold. You could check with the county and State you reside in about this.

If he is still our boyfriend, why won't he pay? It seems if he was worth keeping as a boyfriend he should do what is right by paying you back for what you advanced for his benefit.

The copies of checks you made for both of your payment is a good start for seeking redress.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First question is are you and he still a couple? If not, then you could send him a letter setting the amount owed for unpaid rent owed by him that you took care of seeking payment all at once or in monthly installments. If he refuses, then you would have the option of having a civil action against him. Most States in this country have a small claims division where non-lawyers can go and sue for moneys owed if the amount demanded does not exceed a certain threshold. You could check with the county and State you reside in about this.

If he is still our boyfriend, why won't he pay? It seems if he was worth keeping as a boyfriend he should do what is right by paying you back for what you advanced for his benefit.

The copies of checks you made for both of your payment is a good start for seeking compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption