how do i go about getting my felony exponged off my record

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i go about getting my felony exponged off my record

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Expungement involves striking records or information in court files, computers and other depositories relating to criminal charges.  Expungement in Minnesota is generally limited to the sealing of the courts records relating to a criminal conviction and prohibiting the disclosure of their existence except under court order or some other statutory authority.  The process takes about three or four months to conclude.  The law is rather complicated in this area, given some recent decisions from the Minnesota Supreme Court and the Minnesota Court of Appeals.  At present, any record that originates from the Courts may be expunged, even if they rest in an agency of the executive branch of the government (such as the BCA).  Records created by law enforcement agencies, such as a police department (again, an executive branch agency) are difficult to expunge, given the separation of powers doctrine.

For more information I have provided you a link:  http://www.courts.state.mn.us/selfhelp/?page=328


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption