I was 8 minutes late coming back from my free time of grocerys etc. I immediatly called the jail (i’m on ehm) they said they would note it.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was 8 minutes late coming back from my free time of grocerys etc. I immediatly called the jail (i’m on ehm) they said they would note it.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I really don't know what your question is.

Sounds as though you are on house arrest with a monitoring device and you were late in coming home from an approved absence.  If you reported it and they are just going to make a note it, it doesn't sound serious.

Your best bet is to just call back and ask them what, if anything, will happen to you.  You can always speak with your attorney on this as well.  If you didn't have one for the DUI I'm sure you can get your question answered in a quick phone call to one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption