my friend was on parole and was arrested again. he went to court and the charges were dropped. can parole send him to jail and if so for how long?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my friend was on parole and was arrested again. he went to court and the charges were dropped. can parole send him to jail and if so for how long?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since I have no more facts it's hard to say.

First off, what was he arrested for?  And what was he on probation for?  If it was for drug possession but the charges were dropped due to a technicality and he was on probation for a drug offense I'd say that he is in trouble.  If he was on probation for an assault and shoplifting charges were dropped, maybe not. 

As for how much jail time he might get, I really can't even venture a guess.

If you  provide more details of the situation that would help.

Thank you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption