How do I go about getting my parental rights back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting my parental rights back?

Parenetal rights removed due to my time left in jail. Worked case plan to OCS satisfaction. Mother’s rights removed due to failure to comply. Son is up for adooption and I would like to have him back.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to get legal help right away.  If the state terminated your parental rights you are going to have to do a lot to prove that you have changed your life around in order to even request that they be reinstated.  While the courts prefer that children stay with their natural parents and foster a relationship, they will not put a child in  situation that could be potentially dangerous.  The best interests of the child are what determines the status and placement.  And really that should be everyone's focus.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption