What happens if you get an warrant for failure to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you get an warrant for failure to appear?

I have gotten 2 misdemeanors and I was to appear in court at 8:30 am. I live 3 hours away from we’re I got the misdemeanors at. So I left my house at 5:15 am and the roads we’re bad. There was a huge blizzard and I couldn’t see 3 feet in front of my car. I called the court at 8:00 am and told them why I wouldn’t be making it. They said that the don’t re-schedule so I would have a warrent out for my arrest. I just found out a week later I can have my court date re-scheduled. So I am calling first thing in the morning to do that. The thing that I am worried about is that I am going to get arrested the moment I show up for my new court date. I have a good job and kids and wife in chemotherapy. I can’t leave them. What do I do?

Asked on December 29, 2015 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The best thing you can do is hire an attorney to help you... however, if you can't afford an attorney... then reschedule and show up when you are set to.  The courts will more than likely be aware of the weather conditions.  The worst thing you can do is not show up a second time.  You have some good excuses right now for your delay and why you still need to be out on bond.... and you can only make your pitch if you show up. 
As a backup plan... reach out to a bondsman and have one on standby that can be ready and willing to get you re-bonded out in the off chance the judge orders you taken into custody.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption