How do I get rid of a timeshare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get rid of a timeshare?

The company won’t take it back for free, and I can’t get anyone to take it for free. The company keeps charging me a fee every year and I can’t stop it, even though I have not been paying the fee. The total they say I owe is about $500.

Asked on September 25, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't get rid of it unless someone agrees to take it off your hands--either by buying it by accepting it as a gift or even if you have to pay them to take it. Otherwise, you will remain the owner and remain liable under the contract. You may wish to try to negotiate with the company to take it back in exchange for some one-time payment from you that way, you will get out from under a continuing liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption