Can I sue my workplace if I was assaulted on the clock by my bosse’s husband while she watched him walk into an employee only area?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my workplace if I was assaulted on the clock by my bosse’s husband while she watched him walk into an employee only area?

He hit my butt with a metal ladle hardenough to leave it sore through until the next day.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim for civil assault against the husband, but your damages are going to be limited.  There is nothing illegal or actionable about your boss allowing her husband into an employee area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption