How do I get out of a purchase contract on an ATV that I do not want?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get out of a purchase contract on an ATV that I do not want?

Purchased ATV recreational vehicle 2 days ago; returned to dealer the next day (yesterday). Told them I needed to cancel contract. I was told that theys would hold for 48 hours but “all sales are final”… they may or may not buy back; gave option to trade; said there was no return or cancellation per state law.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether you are entitled contractually to return the ATV that you puchased for a refund of your money depends upon what the purchase agreement states. As such, you need to carefully read the document to see if there is some basis under it for its return to the dealer and the refund of your money.

If there is nothing discussing a return policy and you purchased and took possession of the item, you are stuck with its purchase unless there is something materially wrong with it or you were defrauded in your purchase.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption