How long after an auto accident do you have to file a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an auto accident do you have to file a lawsuit?

Asked on January 19, 2013 under Accident Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In general, the statute of limitations in Texas for a car accident case is two years.  But there are other deadlines that might apply.  For example, if the accident involved a government owned vehicle, such as a police car or school bus, then there is a 6 month notice period that must be complied with first.  Additionally, other time periods may apply when dealing with your own insurance company, such as uninsured motorist claims, collision claims and PIP claims.  You should contact an attorney to make sure you are aware of any and all applicable deadlines that may apply to your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption