How do I get my girlfriend off of the deed and loan agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my girlfriend off of the deed and loan agreement?

My girlfriend hasn’t lived in the house for 2 years. I can’t do an assumption since she was late on a house payment before she left. What are my options?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You can't.  If you two own it together -- then try to buy her out.  Your lender isn't going to take her off the deed or the loan.  You need to probably sue her to quiet title if there is an issue with her not paying. 

Contact a real estate attorney in Ohio.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Ohio State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption