do i a renter have a case if my landlord hasnt paid her morgage n ive been giving her the rent.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do i a renter have a case if my landlord hasnt paid her morgage n ive been giving her the rent.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I understand your concern, but unfortunately your landlord is free to do whatever she wants with the rent money you pay her.  I'm wondering how you know she hasn't paid the mortgage.  You might want to discuss it with her and find out where you stand as her tenant.  If the house is foreclosed upon, you might need to be looking elsewhere.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption