How do I get an EIN number for a Will that is not going through probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get an EIN number for a Will that is not going through probate?

I have one check from a refund made out to the estate.

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get a tax identification number for the "estate" of the decedent that you are wrting about whose Will is subject to a current probate is for you to go online with the Internal Revenue Service's website, scroll down to the forms for applying for a tax identification number, print out the form, fill it out, date it, and then fax or scan/email it to the Internal Revenue Service.

Once done, you should receive a tax identification number for the "estate" that you have written about in twenty-four (24) hours e mailed to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption