How do I get an active duty army personnel served with court documents if they are deployed in Korea?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get an active duty army personnel served with court documents if they are deployed in Korea?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One way to get the active duty army service person served with court document while deployed overseas is to send the documents to him or her certified mail return receipt requested. You need to be aware that the overseas deployment under federal law most likely places a halt on the legal proceeding of this military person until he or she returns to the states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption