What to do about an automotive factory defect on a used car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an automotive factory defect on a used car?

I purchased a used car 11months ago. The factory warranty expired but I still have the extended warranty. The headlights on the passenger side have a condensation problem. Because of that problem, the headlight is out now. I called the manufacturer’s consumer satisfaction center and stated the problem. They said my problem doesn’t get covered under extended warranty but only factory warranty. They also said that they can only cover for the part, and I have to cover for the labor (which will cost me about $500). Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on January 5, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did you just discover this problem or has this been an ongoing issue? You need to check both warranties and the language in them under what is covered and what is not. If you just discovered the problem, file a complaint with both the lender handling this car loan and of course, the agency who handles the licensing of this motor vehicle. Most used cars are purchased as is with no warranties; you are lucky because you purchased the extended warranty in addition to what was left under factory warranty. This may not be a lemon law issue under California law but you need to review the specifics to see if California now recognizes used cars under the law and if you need to have this issue "repaired" a certain number of items by a mechanic to finally get the diagnosis that it cannot be fixed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption