How do I get a judgement removed if the debt was part of a bankruptcy and the person has no further right to rcover?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a judgement removed if the debt was part of a bankruptcy and the person has no further right to rcover?

Asked on February 1, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the debt was listed on your bankruptcy petition and indeed discharged when your bankruptcy closed, send the creditor - as well as the credit reporting agencies - a copy of the discharge.  But the judgement may indeed remain if you do not follow state law that may dictate what you need to do.  For example, in New York you need to apply to the court for a marking on the record of the discharge of the judgement.  You see the judgement is a court order and they are enforceable until the court says otherwise.  Speak with your bankruptcy attorney.  Good luck. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get the debt removed that was discharged in a bankruptcy is to get a certified copy of the bankruptcy discharge order and file it in the legal action where the judgment arose and ask that the judgment debtor give you a full satisfaction of judgment. If he or she refuses, file a motion with the state court deeming that the judgment is fully satisfied due to the bankruptcy filing and get an order to that effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption