If my ex is living with a guy do I have to continue alimony and can I get the order reversed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex is living with a guy do I have to continue alimony and can I get the order reversed

It does not say specifically either way
in the papers

Asked on October 13, 2017 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

 
 750 ILCS 5/510(c) is the law that applies.  It says:
 
(c) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth in the judgment . . . the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated . . . if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing, conjugal basis. A payor's obligation to pay maintenance or unallocated maintenance terminates by operation of law on the date the recipient remarries or the date the court finds cohabitation began. The payor is entitled to reimbursement for all maintenance paid from that date forward. . . .
 
It is not something you should make the decision on yourself.  The Court needs to make the determination in a motion brought on by you.  Seek legal help. Good luck. 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption