How do I get a divorce with very little money when a child is involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a divorce with very little money when a child is involved?

I have little to no money and need a divorce. There are kids involved and the father is active duty Army who went AWOL/deserted and will not sign me full custody. He was arrested and sent back to Fort Bliss. We have a second child but he did not sign the birth certificate and claims its not his. He has not seen his oldest in almost a year and the child is only 14 months old. The youngest is only 2 weeks old. I have only received $500 from him once since he left last year. He will not sign separation papers because he wants partial custody.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and get the dissolution of your marriage and resolve asset and child custody/visitation issues for as little money as possible is to see if your county has a "legal aid" program to assist people in your situation.

Another option is to call your county's bar association to see if it sponsors a program to assist those in need of legal aid and to answer needed questions. Some attorneys also volunteer time to those in need through various programs that the court clerk in the county that you reside in could possibly refer you to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption