Will child support automatically stop if my daughter is 18 and graduates in 2 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will child support automatically stop if my daughter is 18 and graduates in 2 weeks?

Child support

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Here is the law in Iowa:

Parents have a legal obligation to support their minor children. This obligation shall continue for a child who is between the ages of eighteen and nineteen years who is engaged full-time in completing high school graduation or equivalency requirements in a manner which is reasonably expected to result in completion of requirements prior to the person reaching nineteen years of age; and may include support for a child of any age who is dependent on the parties because of physical or mental disability. 

Now, your agreement is also what is binding here.  Your ex may stop paying and then go to court has to ask for an order terminating the support.  So be prepared for it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption