How do I find out if I’m a beneficiary in a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if I’m a beneficiary in a Will?

Through conversation with my aunt she told me I would be named in her Will. When she passed she was married. After attending her services, her husband never mentioned the Will. Does he have to submit it to probate? How do I find out for sure if I was named in her Will?

Asked on October 8, 2018 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Once the Will is submitted to probate, then it will become a matter of public record which means that you can get a copy of it. Otherwise, since you are only a nephew and not a child, you have no right to see your aunt's Will. If you were named as a beneficiary, the executor of the estate is under a duty to notify you of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption