If I own my mobile home but rent the lot, can the landowner tell me who can and cannot live in my trailer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own my mobile home but rent the lot, can the landowner tell me who can and cannot live in my trailer?

I’ve moved out. I have no contract and she wants me and the person living in my mobile home to sign a contract saying how long this person will live in “my mobile home”.

Asked on April 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You say there is no contract, by which I assume you mean no written lease. If there is no written lease, your rental of the lot is month to month. A month to month rental can be terminated, or have its terms changed, on proper notice (1 month) by the landlord. The landlord could therefore, on notice, change your tenancy to require you to provide information to the landlord about who will reside in the trailer--and the landlord may also ban you have having unauthorized people living in the trailer without the landlord's permission. It is an enforceable lease term to require information about and approval of residents. So it would appear that yes, on a going-forward basis, the that landlord can require this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption