How do I find out if I’m still married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if I’m still married?

My lawyer filled for divorce for me and told me it was about done then I didn’t hear from him. When I finally got a hold of his office they told me he retired. I was told if I go to the courthouse in the county I was married in they would tell me if I’m married, but I live 14 hours away in a diffrent state. It’s just not possible. Is there any other way to find out if I’m still married?

Asked on October 20, 2010 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An attorney is required to hold on to their files for a certain number of years once the file is closed.  Additionally, if he sold his practice the new office may have the file.  Also, he has an obligation to send you a copy of your final decree and to tell YOU what the status of the matter is.  So call back that office and tell them that you demand that they pull the file from storage and send you a copy of the divorce decree.  Then send a letter by certified mail return receipt requested stating the same.  You can also go on line and see if the state has an on line court docketing system.  In New York you can go in to the court systems and put in a name and a county and see if an action has been filed, closed, etc. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption