Can aspouse be sued for repayment on a debtif it was just a verbal agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can aspouse be sued for repayment on a debtif it was just a verbal agreement?

About 2 years ago my soon-to-be-ex and I borrowed approx 30k from my mom to pay down debt. We are now getting divorced and he is claiming that he knew nothing about the money we borrowed. This would be just 1 of the 500 lies he is telling. Can my mom sue him in court for 1/2 of what is owed to her, even if we have nothing in writing? I can provide the receipts of what the money was used for which would of been joint debt.

Asked on October 20, 2010 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Verbal agreements always make me nervous because of a law known as the Statute of Frauds.  the Statute of Frauds is a law that says that certain agreements must be in writing in order to be valid.  The statute varies from state to state.  Generally contracts for the sale of real property always have to be in writing.  In Pennsylvania loans over $50,000.00 have to be in writing so you appear to be in the clear there.  What also has me concerned is that unless your Mother sues you both it will look like collusion on your part to get money from your ex.  I would seek legal help on this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption