How do I fight an assault charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I fight an assault charge?

It was with a paper bag grazing her. Also, an officer was on the scene and found no findings. I was charged and arrested a week after the incident but the case was closed the day it happened/ There was a custody case going on at the time and this was all an effort to receive rights. I had know idea that this was anything but a verbal altercation until I was arrested.

Asked on March 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hopefully you have obtained the incident report from the arresting agency.  Next, you need to retain the services of an attorney to fight to have the charges dismissed.  Also, obtain the report of the initial investigating officer.  Since you state that a custody action is pending, you should be aware that a petition for a temporary protective order could possibly be filed against you (if not already filed).  If you have an attorney representing you in the custody action, be sure the attorney is aware of the assault charge.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption