how do I collect unpaid wages from employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do I collect unpaid wages from employer

I was wrongfully terminated from my job
and not paid for the work and hours I
work for them now they are taking me to
court slandering my name to everyone

Asked on May 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You don't give any details regarding the circumstances of "wrongful termination" but in general, any hours worked should be compensated. If you owe your former employer any money, etc. then, as a general rule, they cannot deduct for it from your paycheck without your written authorization. Your former employer will have to sue you in court for it. At this point, you can consult directly with a local employment law attorney and/or file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You don't give any details regarding the circumstances of "wrongful termination" but in general, any hours worked should be compensated. If you owe your former employer any money, etc. then, as a general rule, they cannot deduct for it from your paycheck without your written authorization. Your former employer will have to sue you in court for it. At this point, you can consult directly with a local employment law attorney and/or file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption