What can happen if you don’t have a job or income and cannot pay a civil judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if you don’t have a job or income and cannot pay a civil judgement?

Is it possible to be arrested for not paying? I don’t currently have an income. Don’t have a car, so i’m not worried about that. All I do have is an exempt amount in savings and personal belongings (nothing of real expensive value like art or real jewelry) would they try and come after my personal belongings or even try going after the exempt savings?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a judgment debtor has no real assets to be levied upon with respect to the judgment in place against him or her, there really is nothing that the judgment creditor can receive to pay down the debt.

In the United States, there are no longer debtor's prisons so you cannot be arrested for the simple fact that you have no money to satisfy or even pay down a judgment.

However, if you are served to attend an order of examination where you are questioned about your assets, you need to attend. Failure to do so could result in the issuance of a bench warrant against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption