Rental Landlord/Tenant

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rental Landlord/Tenant

Can a landlord tell you to sign a release of all responsibility due to anything and everything, or tell you to leave?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No. A landlord can't evict you without going through the court proceeding required by law.

The release probably wouldn't hold up in court anyway, but I would still not sign anything like that without having a lawyer look at it for you, first.  Even aside from the release itself, it sounds like it would be a good idea to talk to an attorney who does tenant-landlord work about your rights, with all the details of what's been going on -- and I'm sure there's a lot more to tell, than you have put in your question.

One place you can fnd a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption