How can you tell if a contract and W-9 form are real or fakes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you tell if a contract and W-9 form are real or fakes?

I have been contacted on-line for a job and they say that they want to hire me, but I am not sure if it is a scam or not. The site they want me to work for is real but on the contract the address for the media company is different from the website. They want me to put my name, SSN, birthdate, signature, and a copy of my ID. I’m not sure if it is real or not any help will be appreciated.

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A red flag went up for you! You are very wise to think twice about sending anything in the mail or filling out anything on line with your personal information on it before checking it out.  Here is what you need to do.  First, "google" the name of the company and see if anything comes up as to it being a scam.  Next, contact whomever contacted you and ask to set up a meeting face to face to discuss the contract.  See what they say.  And never ever sign any contract without an attorney to review it on your behalf.  I am guessing that this is not "for real" but check in to it further.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption