What to do if my 11 year old grandson has been accused of inappropriately touching a 4 year old girl and now detectives want to question him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 11 year old grandson has been accused of inappropriately touching a 4 year old girl and now detectives want to question him?

He was diagnosed with ADHD several years ago but has been off medication for almost 2 years now. The detective that talked to my son, the boy’s father, wants to question my grandson this Friday. I think my grandson should have representation before a being questioned. What is your professional opinion?

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Before your grandson speaks with the police, you must consult with a criminal law attorney. The fact is that he is under no obligation to speak with them, even if they come to his house. They are trained and quite skilled in getting adult suspects to make incriminating statements. And your grandson is just 11 years old. Bottom line, do not let him speak to the authorities without having an attorney present.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption