How can I prove that I didn’t send the Facebook messages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I prove that I didn’t send the Facebook messages?

My name is Alex. I’m being accused of sending romantic texts on Facebook to a minor. I see that there are some texts indeed but they weren’t written by me. Still, I’m almost 100% sure someone used my old account that I just stopped using, to do this.The girl’s family is extremely violent and i seriously fear for my life before I have means to defend myself.

Asked on July 26, 2016 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Retain an attorney who is familiar with cyber, hacking, and/or identity theft cases. Such a lawyer will likely know or can find a technical expert who can determine whether the messages were sent from your computer and/or determine the IP address from which they were sent (the lawyer may also need to subpoena material or information, such as from FaceBook). If you can show the messages were sent from Computer A located in Place A, while you can also show that you were at that time in Place B, you can prove with convincing evidence it was not you. Even if you can't prove that it simply could not have been you (since maybe it was sent from, say a public computer or hot spot near you), if you can at least show it was not your own computer which sent the messages, that is strong (but not as compelling) evidence in your favor. The lawyer can also help you get a protective order against this family, if necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption