Is a text good proof?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a text good proof?

My fiance is getting charged with
a drug possession. The bag was in
the back of the car. I have proof
of the person admitting it was
theirs on text and a Facebook
message. Will this help??

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It will certainly help a great deal, but it does not win the case for you by itself: person B can, for example, use person A's phone or Facebook account to sent a message. Therefore, it does 100% prove that it was not yours, but certainly it is credible evidence that can help persuade the prosecutor to dismiss the case, or if it goes to trial, could help persuade a judge or jury to not convict.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption