What can I do to stop an auto finance company from harrassing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to stop an auto finance company from harrassing me?

The company is an auto finance company and they call me at least 5 times a day everyday but they do stop at 9 pm I am not behind on my payments they just call to tell me they want to help give me some options for easier payments “auto-bill pay” and I have told them several times no and they still continue to call i answer and hang up sometimes and other times I just let answering machine take it.

Asked on July 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to stop the auto refinance company from constantly calling you with respect to a product that it wants you to buy is to speak with somone with the company that you want to be left alone and not bothered in the future.

Follow up with a written letter to that person memorializng the conversation and stating that if you are contacted in the future you will consider seeking an injunction against the company from calling you in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption