How can I protect myself so as not to be sued for medical expenses resulting from a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I protect myself so as not to be sued for medical expenses resulting from a car accident?

Yesterday I have been in a car accident, I hit an unlicensed driver in an uninsured vehicle. We have a minor accident, but I crash it from the back. Is there any way that I can protect myself to not be sued by them, there was nobody injured but I believe given the circumstances that they will sue me to get as much money as possible making up mental or medical injuries. I do have an active auto insurance and there is a police report done Is it possible to get a legal paper from you for the owner and driver to sign, so they agree that they will not sue me in the future and I will pay out of my packet my car and her car repair expenses. I will inform the insurance about the incident but choose not to use it.

Asked on June 21, 2016 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An agreement to not sue and that a claim is settled in its entirety (all claims, arising out of this incident) in exchange for a certain payment (e.g. your payment of their repair costs) is legal and enforceable, so if you can get them to agree to this, you can protect yourself this way. Make sure it is clear that they settle ALL claims they may have in exchange for the payment; make sure the written agreement reflects everything you discussed (if it's no in the agreement, it does not exist); and don't hand over money until they sign.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption