delayed police report

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

delayed police report

My car was hit in the parking of my work by my co-worker. My supervisor told me
that my co-worker has been working for the company for years so don’t worry about
calling the police since he agreed to fix the car by paying cash, which now it
seems they didn’t want to delay us going out on our job. Now 24 hours have passed
and my co-worker now after letting him know the estimated cost to fix the car,
refuses to pay. I have it on text with him saying that its not his car and that
he won’t be fixing it. Now the police department wants me to file a delayed
police report but i only have the co-workers name. My employer cannot giveme his
details like drivers license. How can i get the info i need to take my co-worker
to court to have him pay for the damages he caused?

Asked on June 21, 2016 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) File the police report with the information (name) you have; the police can investigate to get more information if needed--that's one of the things they do.
2) File a lawsuit against the employee for the cost to repair your car; in the course of the lawsuit, there are legal mechanisms that will let you get more information from him and/or from the employer (e.g. subpoenas).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption