What if your spouse has remarried?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if your spouse has remarried?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean, "What if your spouse, while still married to you (that is, no divorce or annulment) claims to have married another person?" If so, the second "marriage" is void--it never legally happened. In the United States, you may only be married to one person at a time; you cannot marry person B if still married to person A. Person A would still be the wife or husband, with all the rights that go with that (such as the right to inherit and make health care decisions); person B is just a boyfriend or girlfriend who thinks he or she is married.

If you are asking something else, repost your question with additional detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption