How can I obtain a business license or permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I obtain a business license or permit?

I want to open a tutoring business that requires renting a building and hiring some full-time tutor. Do I need to obtain business license or permit to open a tutoring business? How can I obtain the license or permit?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The licensing and permit requirements will be dictated by the city or county where you are doing business. First, I would recommend incorporation or forming an LLC for the business and then obtaining all required licenses/permits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption