If I am still in the process of my pre-trial hearing and in the process of a plea bargain, will any of this show up on a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am still in the process of my pre-trial hearing and in the process of a plea bargain, will any of this show up on a background check?

I need to submit a background check tomorrow and don’t know if I should submit that I have a pending DUI conviction. Will it even show up on my record even though my case is still open?

Asked on May 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

My experience nowdays is that with the electronics and computer inputting of all arrests and criminal convictions the matter that you have written about that is subject to a pre-trial criminal hearing WILL show up on your background check even if you have not been convicted of a crime. As such, future employers who order your background check will see your criminal matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption