How can I go about getting a misdemeanor expunged from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I go about getting a misdemeanor expunged from my record?

I plead no contest in 2008 to a misdemeanor possession of marijuana under one ounce. I am now curious as to how I would get it expunged?Is there any time limit before I can petition the court to get it expunged? Where would I find the petition to file if I am able to do so? Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Denver, CO.

Asked on August 17, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is best to discuss this matter with an attorney in your area who is familiar with the process.  Colorado, like many states, only allow expungement in certain types of cases.  It appears that you may petition for expungement of an arrest record if "not charged, in any case which was completely dismissed, or in any case in which said person in interest was acquitted."  Pleading "no contest" does not appear at first glance to fall under these circumstances. It also appears that you may have to wait 10 years to file if you qualify.  Therefore, I would seek legal help with the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption