How would not paying back bail bonds effect you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would not paying back bail bonds effect you?

My uncle was arrested for possession and since it was his second arrest the bail was set at $3000. My grandmother contacted a local bail bonds place and got him out. He has gone to all of his court appearances and has to go to some classes and do some community work. My grandmother on a fixed income is now stuck with $3000 bill to the bail bonds. She cannot afford to pay it. What will happen to her or my uncle at this point if they stop paying? Would this be treated as default on payment to a lending institution and a negative point on her credit or are there any criminal consequences?

Asked on August 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are two things that your family must consider.  First, if your uncle's criminal case is still pending, failure to pay may result in revocation of his bond and therefore his incarceration.  First and foremost, you need to consult with a local criminal defense attorney to determine whether this is a potential consequence of your grandmother's failure to pay.  In any event, however, this is a civil debt like any other.  Failure to pay will surely damage your grandmother's credit and create a civil liability that will expose any of her assets that subsequently get attached to collection.  I suggest that your grandmother contact the bondsman and determine a mutually agreed-upon payment schedule. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption