What information should I include on the motion to dissolve my marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What information should I include on the motion to dissolve my marriage?

I’m filing a motion to dissolve my marriage and there is a section which asks for an explanation for the motion. How much info should I include?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry but I need more information here to guide you.  Generally speaking, you file for dissolution through coutr papers and not bu motion.  Motions are made within the action for various relief:  to bifurcate the trial and request dissolution, for temporary relief for support, etc.  With out knowing more specifics it is ahrd to guide you.  I would consider going to seek help from legal aid or a pro bono (free) organization to help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption