How can I get my husband lover off my property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my husband lover off my property

My husband has moved a woman in
on property we own together how
can I get her off?

Asked on December 31, 2017 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't: any owner of property has the right to let other people live there. He could move this woman onto the property; you could move a friend or family member onto it; you both have the right to use, occupy, and possess it, which includes the right to let others occupy it, too. This is not a real estate issue; this is a family/matrimonial law issue, and the only way to separate yourself from this women is to separate yourself from your husband in divorce. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption