Can an employer withhold your final paycheck until I give a transit pass to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer withhold your final paycheck until I give a transit pass to them?

I just quit a job yesterday. Today I received an email stating the following,

Asked on March 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under MA law, an employee who quits their job is entitled to a final paycheck on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date, or if there is no next regularly scheduled pay date, on the following Saturday. Further, there are no circumstances under which an employer can totally withhold a final paycheck; they are typically required to issue a final paycheck containing compensation for all earned, unpaid wages. If an employee is unable to obtain their final paycheck, they can file a wage claim through the Fair Labor and Business Practices Division of the Attorney General's office or sue in small claims court. And note, a company can only make deductions from a worker’s final paycheck that are required under federal or stae law (e.g. taxes, garnishments, child support or the like) or that the employee has given their written authorization for. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption